My Top 10 Worst Films of 2016

original
People normally do the BEST first but since there was more on that last to consider than this one, I’m going to put this one out first. Plus, save the best for last right?
This is my personal list of the worst films of this year. I either didn’t like them, perhaps had a bad experience watching it or I may have liked them but they were bad movies, I can identify bad movies even if I liked them. This list is my opinion, it’s alright if you don’t agree. I haven’t seen everything so films that you might have thought were terrible, I probably didn’t see. I don’t always make it a habit to see bad movies, or movies that look bad, or movies I don’t want to see period but things happen lol. Also, not every film on this list I did a review for, but the ones I did, I will put a link.
Dishonorable Mentions: Regression, The Free State of Jones, The 5th Wave
My Top 10 Worst Films of 2016
10. X-men: Apocalypse
xmenapocalypseimaxThis is here because this has the most rewatchable value to me. I liked a lot of the movie but I can’t necessarily say the entire thing was a great experience. I mostly liked the characters. The new young squad (especially Nightcrawler) but they were way underutilized, Erik and Charles of course. I think Oscar Isaac was a good casting choice but they did him wrong with all that makeup and costuming. However, Apocalypse the character did not live up to his name, I’m sick of Mystique being a forefront character when she’s not, outside of Magneto, the Horsemen were useless. There were some missed opportunities and I think the climax was kind of lame. Plus, what was up with that Phoenix thing? I thought Jean isn’t supposed to be aware of that? Weird.
9.  Suicide Squad
suicide-squad-movie-characters-calendarI enjoyed the experience of watching the movie but I think it was a mess. Some of the characters were interesting but they hardly get enough time to really flesh them out or for the audience to really connect with them. I enjoyed Harley Quinn, The Joker (probably in the minority), Deadshot and Amanda Waller and to some degree Captain Boomerang but everyone else got pushed the side. The storyline was jumbled, I was sick of hearing “we’re the bad guys” but you never really see that other than everyone trying to escape once they’re out of prison outside of Harley Quinn. We get it, you don’t have to keep telling us. The villain was LAME and that stupid beam of light. Gosh.
8. Now You See Me 2
screen_shot_now_you_see_me_2_-_official_trailer_Out of all the movies on the list, I like this one the most… HOWEVER I know it’s pretty terrible. Most of our faves from the first film have returned, with some new additions but the plot… lord have mercy the plot is all over the place. There is a lot of holes, I know “magic” but magic cannot fill a plot hole or bad/confusing writing. I get the movie, I get the overall idea, but there was some details that should have had some extra care. I think Jack still gets shafted, there was a lot of weird stuff that happened with him towards the end that don’t really make sense (how are you in two places at once bro?), why does everyone go through so much work just to do one thing? It’s a bit overkill. Also, the twist with Morgan Freeman was not a twist, the look of Woody Harrelson playing a twin brother was cringe inducing, a lot of choices made were stupid… villains why would you think you killed someone when you didn’t even check to see if they were dead? Loose ends man. Also, the final “trick” was soooo overkill, it was fun to watch but makes no sense lol.
7. Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
x1-12-pagespeed-ic-mv2wztnxkbThere were definitely parts I liked: Batman, Wonder Woman, that 6ish minute fight between Batman and Superman but that was probably about it. I was so upset when I was finished with this movie because it should have been two films, it was such a great set up for a Justice League movie but it should have been more than just a set up movie since it’s these two comic book ICONS squaring off. Superman was hardly in this, what exactly what his problem with Batman? He didn’t have one because it didn’t make sense for him to have one, they show someone with a Bat brand but is that it? Also, Clark is the worst journalist ever, why would he NOT know who Bruce Wayne is? I mean, Lois Lane is your girlfriend, if all of you guys exist in the same universe, someone needs to know who Bruce Wayne is. What was the deal with Lois? Her whole plot seemed to be shoehorned in with the bullet thing. Martha…? So? I don’t need to keep seeing The Wayne’s die, we know, they’re dead. Stop. Lex’s plans were muddled (though I did enjoy him to an extent) and it was just too much for one film. Should have been Batman v Superman and then a Dawn Of Justice film. Instead they shoehorned cameos in there, I just meh. I hate hearing “the extended edition helps”, well I shouldn’t have to buy a whole other movie for the first movie I saw to be better. The theatrical film should have been the right movie. No thanks.
6. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows
teenage-mutant-ninja-turtles-out-shadows-trailer-internationalI saw this with my younger brother  and I think this movie is stupid lol. “Out of the shadows”? Where? lol I like the turtles, I appreciate they made their designs smaller than they were in the first film, I don’t think this movie really grasped itself. Of course Leo and Raph have to fight each other, of course Donnie has to use technobabble that means nothing, of course Sensei is also not very much in this movie unless he randomly shows up to give a word or two of wisdom. Tyler Perry… what? Bebop and Rock Steady were a love/hate thing.  What was with that genitalia joke? Ugh. Casey Jones and April O’Neill were miscast, I mean I like Stephen Amell for the most part but I think he was trying to hard and lord Megan Fox is so miscast. The action was cool, the fight scenes, mostly the scene with the tank in the water was awesome but outside of that… meh. Also, who designed Krang? Ugh so nasty. Also, lol of course the villain is amassing a weapon in the middle of the sky.
5. The Young Messiah
young-messiah-6I didn’t review this. It was one of those movies that I just wanted to see and boy was it bad.  I dig the idea of showing a film where Jesus is an adolescent but I just think everyone phoned it in. The little boy who played Jesus… I don’t know who told him that what he was doing was good because it wasn’t. He kept shaking his head the entire time he spoke, it was so irritating! The whole point of a movie like this is to encourage hope for what Jesus will become but none of that is here. It’s boring, it’s tedious, it’s way to long and there is this demon dude in the movie who just feels random.

 

4. Nina
maxresdefault1I think we all knew this was going to be a bad one. Zoe Saldana was woefully miscast and I think she knew it too. All that makeup on her, horrible. Why do that? If you have to put that much makeup to look like someone you KNOW you don’t look like… then DON’T BE THE PERSON!!! I do think you can tell Zoe Saldana has extreme love for Nina Simone but that doesn’t mean she should have played her, she could have been involved but not as the character. I was surprised that she could sing but obviously not Nina. The movie also this weird look, I understand they were trying to capture the time period, but the movie looked like they didn’t have enough money to really do much in post production. Definitely not a rewatchable movie. It just feels so dark, so muddy and there’s nothing interesting about it. Nina Simone should be in an interesting movie BUT SHE’S NOT! WHAT!? LAME!
3. The Divergent Series: Allegiant
divergent-allegiant-movie-reviewsI actually forgot this movie came out this year because it was so terrible. After seeing Insurgent I kind of figured it’d get worse. Being that this is the last book of the trilogy, for some reason, they wanted to split the films which was a bad choice, the book wasn’t that good. No. All of the characters became boring, Tris became way too trusting and everything interesting about her from the first movie, falling away and her becoming stupid. I did not appreciate the fact that Four is never humanized by Tris calling him by his real name “Tobias”. The dialogue was stupid, it was too long and tedious, it was boring. No real stakes were created. Characters that should have been there weren’t, characters that may have betrayed/died inspired nothing because we didn’t get the chance to be with them. Yeah… terrible. It’s sad that the last part is no longer happening but if you’re not going to follow the source material enough, then don’t do it. I’m all for changing things for film because not everything translate well, not to mention, maybe they will fix something that didn’t work in the books… but don’t change it to be cute. It doesn’t work.
2. The Purge: Election Year
Worse experience ever. Also no review. I hated this movie with a passion. I actually almost walked out with my friend and we were going to see Tarzan instead. It was so stupid, just too much, it makes no sense. I don’t care if it’s part of a trilogy, I don’t care… I hated it. How are these people getting guillotines and stuff?? How are they getting these weapons!? Why are you so mad about a friggin candy bar!? How could you drive your car with all of those Christmas lights on it? Why are people killing so much? Why is no one robbing banks? Why aren’t we seeing that type of crime being committed…I highly doubt a lot of people would be using murder on their purge night. Sure, no one will be robbing banks, or electronic stores or anything like that. Ugh. I get the point, I get it, I get it, I get it. Doesn’t mean it was done with good execution. Stay in your lane.
1. When The Bough Breaks
mv5bmze5nzyznzg4nv5bml5banbnxkftztgwmty5ntm3ote-_v1_ux477_cr00477268_al_Oh my goodness… this movie is terrible. You guys… the premise was stupid, the characters were stupid, the execution was horrible. So the girl goes crazy once she puts on that red dress and changes her hairstyle? lol okay. The boyfriend=overacting. I feel like everyone in this movie was tricked lol. It was just all terrible. The story could have been interesting, but nope, it turned into the typical “i’m crazy and I love the husband and I’m going to make sure the wife is out of the picture” thing. Ugh!!! The dialogue is laughable, the stakes are are nonexistent, it’s not thrilling but instead cringeworthy and the climax was extremely over the top. This movie could have benefitted from better writing and better care because it’d be cool to be black actors in movies like this but… the writing HAS to be good.
So yes this is my list lol. I still haven’t seen everything which probably would be here if I did IE: Max Steele, Meet the Blacks, Fifty Shades of Black, Norm of the North, Nine Lives etc… but again I don’t make habits to see movies I think will be bad or don’t want to see lol.
Let me know if you agree with this list. Let me know if you don’t. What films from 2016 made your list for the Worst? Let me know in the comments below. Be sure to like this blog!
P.S. It’s okay if you disagree with me, remember this is my personal list but please don’t be rude about it. We can have a dialogue if you’d like, I’d welcome it, I love hearing differing opinions.
Advertisements

3 thoughts on “My Top 10 Worst Films of 2016

  1. GUURL nowadays I make sure I watch reviews before I go and watch of these sh#t movies. The one exception was Suicide Squad (I cry everytime I say it), OH M GAWD what a disappointment that was? After all that hype? And about When the Bough Breaks, black people need to start making better movie choices, you can only blame Hollywood to a certain point for not getting nominations.

    Cheers!

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Thanks for your reply! I appreciate it! But yeah, I try not to watch/read reviews too much as I don’t want to be influenced. I definitely don’t watch or read while I’m working on my personal reviews as to not be skewed. But yeah after the travesty to me that was BvS I was wilting a little on Suicide Squad. I enjoyed it for the most part but man it was such a disappointment. I didn’t even want to see When The Bough Breaks, if you read my review for that film, I knew what kind of film it was once I figured out the studio who produced it. All of their “black” films are the same.

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s